logo

LOG IN AND SEE WHAT'S GOING ON AROUND YOU.

What Is Near Me Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  • (a) This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Manax Pty Ltd ACN 628 293 005 (“Manax”) via the website located at URL www.whatisnearme.com.au (“Site”).
  • (b) This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services, and websites offered by Manax, and details important information regarding the use and disclosure of User information collected on the Site.
  • (c) Your use of the Site and any personal information you provide on the Site remains subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.
  • (d) While other websites may be displayed as links from within the Site, those sites are owned and operated by others, and they may have different privacy policies. When linking from the Site to other websites, if you have privacy concerns, we urge you to review the privacy policies of those sites

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on:-

PO Box 3548 Helensvale town centre QLD 4212

Collection and purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use of the Site should you input any personal information into the Site. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the Site and also to help customise your Site experience

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Site. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Site.

Disclosure

  • (a) We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the Site. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.
  • (b) We may use third party advertising companies to serve or track ads on our Site and other websites. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to measure advertising effectiveness and to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above

International Users

If you are a User accessing the Site from a location other than Australia, please be advised that through your continued use of the Site, you accede to the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of Queensland and the Federal Court of Australia.

Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time at our sole discretion and without prior notice.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Transfer out of Australia

The website is not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider in the USA . You hereby consent to this transfer.